expertimmi@gmail.com    Ambala Cantt - India:   +91 9896 699 221   Melbourne - Australia:   +61 415 945 676

SKILLED MIGRATION VISAS

Skilled Independent Visa – (Subclass 189)

This visa allows you to live & work as a permanent Resident in Australia. This visa is for Points tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. You need to submit an expression of interest for this visa.

Eligibility:

– You must be invited by DIBP to apply for the visa
– You must have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
– You must have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation.
– You must meet point test requirement
– You must be under 45 years of age at the time of visa application.
– You must meet character & health requirements for the visa.
– You must have competent English (IELTS 6.0 Bands overall & each module)

Skilled Nominated Visa – (Subclass 190)

This visa allows skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. You need to submit an expression of interest for this visa.

Eligibility:

– You must be nominated by an Australian state or territory.
– You must be invited by DIBP to apply for the visa
– You must have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
– You must have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation.
– You must meet point test requirement
– You must be under 45 years of age at the time of visa application.
– You must meet character & health requirements for the visa.
– You must have competent English (IELTS 6.0 Bands overall & each module)

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa – (Subclass 489)

This is a provisional (Temporary Resident) visa for four years which might lead to the permanent resident visa (Skilled Regional Visa – subclass 887). This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in regional or low population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for up to four years.

Eligibility:

– You must be nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative.
– You must have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
– You must have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation.
– You must meet point test requirement
– You must be under 45 years of age at the time of visa application.
– You must meet character & health requirements for the visa.
– You must have competent English (IELTS 6.0 Bands overall & each module)

Temporary Graduate visa – (Subclass 485)

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution. This visa allows to stay for 18 months under Graduate work stream and two to four years under Post – Study work stream.

Eligibility:

– You must be younger than 50 years of age
– You must be in Australia
– You hold an eligible visa
– You must meet the Australian study requirements
– You must meet the English language requirements
– You must have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the list of eligible skilled occupations.

Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa – Subclass 457

This visa allows a skilled worker travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor (Employer) for up to four years.

Eligibility:

– You must be sponsored by an approved business in Australia
– You must have required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business.
– You must meet English, Health & Character requirements for this visa

Employer Nomination Scheme – (Subclass 186)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in Australia. It allows you to work in Australia. This visa has three streams (Direct Entry, Temporary Residence Transition and Agreement stream).

Eligibility:

– You must be nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in Australia.
– You must be under 50 years of age, if you are applying under Temporary Residence stream, or under 45 years of age if you are applying under the Direct Entry stream.
– You must meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements.
– You must apply under the stream for which you were nominated.
– You must meet the Character & health requirements.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa – (Subclass 187)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. It allows you to work in Australia. This visa has three streams (Direct Entry, Temporary Residence and Agreement stream).

Eligibility:

– You must be nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia.
– You must be under 50 years of age, if you are applying under Temporary Residence stream, or under 45 years of age if you are applying under the Direct Entry stream.
– You must meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements.
– You must apply under the stream for which you were nominated.
– You must meet the Character & health requirements.

Family Visa

Partner Visa – (Subclass 309 & 100) & (Subclass 820 & 801)

Applicant living outside Australia at the time of visa application would need to apply – Partner Subclass 309 & 100 visa. Applicant living in Australia at the time of visa application would need to apply Partner Subclass 820 & 801 visa.

The Partner visa (subclasses 309 and 100) & (Subclass 820 & 801) allows the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. The temporary Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) or (Subclass 820) is granted first and lets you stay in Australia while permanent Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100) or (subclass 801) is processed.

Eligibility:

– You must be the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
– You must meet the relationship & other eligibility requirements
– You must be outside Australia when you apply for Subclass 309 & 100 visa
– You must be inside Australia when you apply for Subclass 820 & 801 visa

Parent Visas

Following Parent visa options are available. Parent visa options vary depending on your circumstances, please contact us to find out the most suitable visa option for you.

– Parent Visa (Subclass 103)
– Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 173)
– Contributory Parent Visa (Subclass 143)
– Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 804)
– Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 884)
– Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 864)

Eligibility for Parent visa:

– You have a child who is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen
– Your child has been living in Australia lawfully for at least 2 years before you lodge you visa application
– You have a sponsor
– You meet the Balance of family test criteria
– You meet health and character requirements.

A parent category visa allows you to:

– live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident, or
– live in Australia as an Australian permanent resident.

Sponsor (Child)

You will need to have a sponsor to apply for a parent category visa to live in Australia as a temporary or permanent resident.

A sponsor must be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen who:

– is 18 years of age or over
– has lived in Australia lawfully for at least two years before the parent lodges their visa application.

There are special provisions for a sponsor under 18 years of age.

Balance of family test:

– All applicants for a parent visa must meet the balance of family test.
– The balance of family test is designed to determine the extent of your links to Australia.
– You meet the balance of family test if:

– at least half of your children live permanently in Australia, or
– more of your children live permanently in Australia than in any other country.

Child Visas

Following Child visa options are available. Child visa options vary depending on your circumstances, please contact us to find out the most suitable visa option for you.

– Child Visa (Permanent) (Subclass 101)
– Adoption Visa (Permanent) (Subclass 102)
– Child Visa (Permanent) (Subclass 802)
– Orphan Relative (Permanent) (Subclass 117)
– Orphan Relative (Permanent) (Subclass 837)
– Dependent Child Visa (Subclass 445)

A child might be eligible for a child visa if they are:

– is 18 years of age and
– single (not married, engaged to be married, or in a de facto relationship)

In certain circumstances, a person over 18 years of age might be considered as a child. These circumstances are described in the child visa options below.

You might be able to sponsor a child if you are:

– an Australian citizen, or
– an Australian permanent resident or the holder of a permanent visa.